The Committees

Background.png

We know turning bold ideas into real results will require the input of both those with deep experience and expertise in their field and the ideas of a diverse group of Coloradans who are affected by the decisions we make. To manage this process and enable the bold thinking it will take to deliver real results, we have seven committees managing working groups, each tasked with helping us find the best talent in Colorado to join our administration and helping us dig into a specific set of questions or challenges.


Truck

Transportation, Infrastructure and Local Affairs

Co-Chairs: CO House Speaker Crisanta Duran & Former CO House Minority Leader Sal Pace

Members: Rutt Bridges, Lynn Guissinger, Eva Henry, Jim Mantele, Eppie Martinez, Tim Mauck, Tony Milo, Bruce Nassau,  Carla Perez, Dr. Florine Raitano, Fmr CO State Senator Chris Romer, and Kyle Zeppelin

Work Groups:

  • Colorado Department of Transportation 

  • Broadband

  • Department of Local Affairs


Hand Passing Money

Economic Development & Labor

Co-Chairs: Gary Arnold & John Tayer 

Members: Patricia Barela-Rivera, Scott Brown, Kim Cordova, Paul Foley, Ken Gart, Noel Ginsberg, Barry Hirschfeld, Jr., Amy Roberts, Rick Sapkin, Sarah Shrader, Brian Vicente, Hailsi Vinson, and Joe Zimlich

Work Groups:

  • Office of Economic Development & International Trade

  • Department of Labor & Employment


 
Person with Magnify Glass

Consumer Services

Co-Chairs: Lt. Gov. Donna Lynne & Rick Palacio 

Members: Eula Adams, Martelle Daniels, Dean Heizer, Jim Hooton, Former CO House Speaker Dickey Lee Hullinghorst, Wanda James, Former Denver City Council President Ramona Martinez, Former ED, DORA & Congressman-elect Joe Neguse, and Former Governor Roy Romer

Work Groups:

  • Office of Information Technology

  • Department of Revenue

  • Department of Regulatory Affairs

  • Department of Personnel & Administration


 
Heart With A Cross At The Center

Health & Human Services

Co-Chairs: Dr. Malik Hasan & Jill Ryan

Members: Heidi Baskfield, Dr. Kimberly Cullen, Jennifer Evans, Stephanie Felix, Dan Gibbs, Dusti Gurule, Will Martinez, Nancy VanDeMark, Jake Williams, and Josh Winkler

Work Groups:

  • Department of Human Services

  • Department of Health Care Policy & Financing

  • Department of Public Health & Environment

  • Division of Insurance


 
Earth

Energy & Natural Resources and Agriculture

Co-Chairs: Former Governor Bill Ritter & Andrew Currie 

Members: Jim Alexee, Kathryn Bedell, Jay Fetcher, Steve Hoffman, Elise Jones, Sara Loflin, Hunter Lovins, Tim Marquez, Kelly Nordini, Jim Pribyl, Adam Red, Justin Segall, John Singletary, John Stulp, and Eric Washburn

Work Groups:

  • CO Energy Office

  • Department of Natural Resources

  • Public Health & Environment

  • Department of Agriculture


 
Graduation Cap

Education

Co-Chairs: Former President of CSU Dr. Al Yates & Former CO State Board of Education Member Elaine Gants-Berman 

Members: Former CO State Senator Polly Baca, Former Chair of CU Board of Regents Michael Carrigan,  Lisa Escarcega, Former CO State Senator Mike Johnston, Kallie Leyba, Janet Lopez, Patrick McConathy, Amie Baca-Oehlert, Chancellor Emeritus of DU Dan Ritchie, Rachel Romer, Former Congressman & Former Chair of CO State Board of Education Bob Schaffer, Dean Singleton, Jen Walmer, and Former CO State Representative Sue Windels

Work Groups:

  • Department of Higher Education

  • Education Operations


 
Padlock

Public Safety, Military and Corrections

Co-Chairs: Sheriff Joe Pelle & Dr. Regina Brown

Members: Michael Dougherty, Mike Franier, Tricia Heller, Diane Tramulato-Lawson, Johanna Leal, Rosemary Lytle, Former CO Speaker pro tem Buffie McFadyen, Taylor McLamore, Former CO State Representative Joe Rice, Adrienne Russman, and Roxane White

Work Groups:

  • Department of Public Safety

  • Department of Corrections

  • Department of Military & Veterans Affairs